Privacy Policy

Wray and Nephew Limited, the manufacturer and distributor of Appleton Estate Jamaica Rum and a member of the Campari Group respects the privacy of every individual who visits our web site. This Privacy Policy outlines the type of information that J. Wray and Nephew Limited may collect from the website, and how we may use the information. This Policy will also provide you with instructions on what to do if you don’t want to share personal information with J. Wray and Nephew Limited when you visit the Appleton Estate Jamaica Rum website.

Access to the appletonestate.com website is restricted to people of legal drinking age, including access to all advertising and marketing information on the site.

The appletonestate.com website is intended only for persons of legal drinking age. Date of birth verification is required at the entrance of the website and age verification prompts may also be located within the website. If someone under the legal drinking age has provided us with personal information by obtaining access in violation of the website access restrictions, J. Wray and Nephew Limited asks that the parent or guardian of that person contact gpdp.office@campari.com or write to us at J. Wray & Nephew Limited, 23 Dominica Drive, Kingston 5, Jamaica. Upon receiving your request, we will promptly remove such information from our records.

Any Information You Provide is Voluntary

The appletonestate.com website may request from you information such as your name, address, telephone number, date of birth and/or your e-mail address when filling out contact forms on the appletonestate.com website. This information you provide to us is voluntary on your part and not required by J. Wray and Nephew Limited. You may also be asked whether you would like to provide additional information to be gathered by use of  “cookies” or similar files. Please see our Cookie Policy for information on the cookies collected and how we use them.

Information disclosed via the appletonestate.com website may be processed by the Campari Group and within the European Union. We do not provide the information to third parties not affiliated with J. Wray and Nephew Limited or the Campari Group unless we have your consent to do so.  If you do not want information collected from the appletonestate.com website, please do not submit any information to us or agree to the collection of your information and leave the website immediately. If you have already submitted personal information to us and would like us to remove it from our records, please contact our team at J. Wray & Nephew Limited, 23 Dominica Drive, Kingston 5, Jamaica 876- 926-9007-9 , Monday through Friday, 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. or contact our data protection officer at gpdp.office@campari.com. Once we receive your request, we will remove the personal information you’ve provided via the appletonestate.com website from our files.

Wray & Nephew Limited takes privacy seriously by adopting data privacy best practices and adhering to the applicable regulations and legislation including but not limited to the Data Protection Act, 2020 of Jamaica.

This Privacy Policy was posted to this website on April 20, 2020 and is effective as of April 20, 2020

Some Information will be Collected Automatically

Some non-personal information may be collected automatically, such as the type of Internet browser and computer operating system you use and the domain name from the website you use to link to our website. Please see our Cookie Policy for more information.

If you have any questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact the J. Wray & Nephew Limited team at (876) – 926-9007-9 Monday through Friday, 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. or write us at 23 Dominica Drive, Kingston 5, Jamaica or contact our data protection officer via email at gpdp.office@campari.com.

Thank you for visiting the appletonestate.com website.

Back to top
Scroll down
Please Enter your birthday
Select your Country
Sorry.
You must be of legal drinking age to enter this site.
Appleton Estate encourages drinking responsibly. The abuse of alcohol is dangerous for your health. This site is for personal use by individuals permitted to purchase and consume alcoholic beverages in their country of access.